Isentia Group Limited (ABN: 31 167 541 568) and its subsidiaries ("Isentia", "we", "our" or "us") have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protect the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal and comply with the applicable privacy laws. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information and how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information.

The information we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect and hold about you depends on the nature of your dealings with Isentia and the circumstances of collection.
The types of personal information we collect include names, address, email, telephone numbers, job title and industry. We may also collect other information you choose to provide to us and details of the interactions that you have with us.
Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so we will collect information about you directly from you. We do this in various ways including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone, when you subscribe to our services through your organisation's agreement with Isentia and through your access or use of our websites. However, we may also collect information about you from other sources including publically available sources such as Twitter, Facebook pages, LinkedIn profiles, company websites, online directories, news media and/or third parties. No matter whether we collect your personal information directly from you or from/via third parties, we will use, manage, hold and disclose your personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and this privacy policy.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a range of purposes, including:
• To provide our products and/or services to you;
• To respond to inquiries from you;
• To contact you, where necessary;
• To tailor your experience on our website and to direct you to content we believe will be of interest to you;
• To refine and enhance our media contacts database;
• For product development;
• To manage our relationships with our customers, suppliers and contractors;
• To provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you;
• Other purposes required or authorised by or under applicable law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If Isentia is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or requests or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Marketing

Isentia may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications, by contacting us (via the "Contact Details" below) or using the opt-out facility in our communications.

Who we disclose that information to

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties for the above purposes. These include our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services, for example a mailing house who produces our invoices.

Some of our service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Isentia may be transferred outside of Australia. For example, we store some of our data using cloud storage facilities located outside of Australia.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold and use is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can contact us at any time (via the "Contact Details" below) if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

How you can access your information

You can contact us (using the "Contract Details" below) to request access to the personal information we hold about you. Once we have verified your identity, we will generally give you access to your personal information However, there may be some instances where we are permitted or required by law to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Isentia Cookies

Our websites use a software technology called "cookies". A cookie is a small data file that contains information about a visit to a web site. This information is provided by an individual's computer the first time it visits a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on the hard drive. When that individual visits the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but they can be reset to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. We use cookies to help us improve our service to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful.

Links

Isentia cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we have collected, used, disclosed or handled your personal information, then you may contact (using our "Contact Details" below) to make a complaint. Isentia will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to the privacy policy

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time at our discretion. Please continue to check our privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Contact Details

If you would like more information about Isentia's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:
• by phone on +61 2 9318 4000
• by email at contact@isentia.com
• by post at Level 3, 219-241 Cleveland St, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012, Australia

Updated July 2018